Website Privacy Statement

The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to the NSW Department of Education and Communities. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected when you visit the Department's website and how the information is used.

Users should note that there are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and should therefore make their own assessment of risks in the provision of information to the Department's internet site.

Application

This privacy statement applies to all publically accessible pages on the Department's website.

The Department does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Department's website.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:
• the IP (internet protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
• your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
• the address of your server;
• the date and time of your visit to the site;
• the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
• the referring site or page;
• the type of browser and operating system you have used; and
• aggregated demographic and interests data.
Cookies used by the Department's website do not collect personal information.

How do we use this information?

The Department may use and publish aggregated information collected from its systems to improve its services, including monitoring to prevent security breaches and for research and development to the extent that the information does not identify individual users.

Personal information you provide to the Department will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation. For example, if you choose to provide your name and email address when recording feedback on a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from the Department, the information will only be used for that purpose.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

The Department will collect more extensive information if it identifies unauthorised attempts to interfere with or compromise the security of the website or where it suspects there has been a breach of the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia.

The Department reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.

Access and correction

If the Department holds your personal information you can request to access or amend it by contacting the business centre with responsibility for the information. The public liaison office on 02 9561 8999 can provide information to assist in identifying the relevant business centre. Requests for access to your personal information can also be made to the Department's Information Access Unit.

Updating statement

The Department acknowledges and embraces the developing nature of online communication, to the extent that it enhances the provision of its services. This statement may be modified from time to time to accommodate these developments and the changing structure of the Department.

More about Privacy

For more information about your right to privacy under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and how the Department handles your personal information visit Privacy.

If you have any questions about this website, the application of this privacy statement or a general inquiry about the Department's handling of your personal information please contact:

Privacy Contact Officer
Legal Services Directorate
Level 5, 35 Bridge Street
Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Telephone: 02 9561 8538; 1300 679 332 (switchboard)
Facsimile: 9561 8543
Email: legal@det.nsw.edu.au

Translate

This site uses Google Translate, a free language translation service, as an aid. Please note translation accuracy will vary across languages.

Privacy