Students receive prestigious award for excellence

Thirty-four NSW secondary public school students have been recognised with a Minister's Award for Excellence in Student Achievement today.

The awards were presented this morning by the Hon Adrian Piccoli MP, Minister for Education.

Minister Piccoli said the awards – presented to students currently in year 12 – recognise the students' outstanding achievements throughout their high school years, and how they have demonstrated the core values of NSW public schools (integrity, excellence, respect, responsibility, cooperation, care, fairness and democracy), in their:

  • involvement in the corporate life of their school
  • leadership positions within the school community
  • participation in academic, sport and creative and performing arts activities at local, state, national and international levels
  • community service work
  • charity and local council involvement
  • representing their schools in a variety of external forums

Particular emphasis is placed on their achievements in years 11 and 12.

"It's a great honour to be able to recognise the achievements of these 34 outstanding role models," he said.

"These terrific young people are an inspiration to their peers and a credit to their parents, their schools, their teachers and their community, all of whom provided them with guidance, encouragement and support.

"NSW Public schools are cultivating the next generation of leaders. We are helping young people grow into compassionate and thoughtful members of our society.

"Many of this year's recipients are student leaders and community volunteers; they take time to help others in need, while also remaining committed to their education and personal goals.

"They embody the core qualities that are taught in our NSW public schools, including respect and responsibility.

"I congratulate this year's recipients and wish them the best of luck in the Higher School Certificate exams," he said.

Up to 40 awards may be presented every year to year 12 students enrolled in NSW public schools across the state. The first awards were presented in 1989.

Video:  Watch news coverage of the award ceremony.

List of recipients

HUNTER and CENTRAL COAST REGION

Ben Brown

Lambton High School

Jake Donaldson

North Lakes High School

ILLAWARRA and SOUTH EAST REGION

Desmond Cannings

Keira High School

Maddison Dunster

Kiama High School

Daniel Granger

Mulwaree High School

Blake Osmond

Illawarra Sports High School

Alexander Poldon

Smith's Hill High School

NEW ENGLAND REGION

Tess Howard

Quirindi High School

Janet Turner

Macintyre High School

Charles Witherdin-Costigan

Inverell High School

NORTH COAST REGION

Alice Fleetwood

Richmond River High School

Yindi Sutton

Mullumbimby High School

NORTHERN SYDNEY REGION

Nina Newcombe

Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus

Christopher Stapleton

The Forest High School

Jialu Xu

North Sydney Boys High School

RIVERINA REGION

Sarah Andrews

Wagga Wagga High School

Celina Delaney

Yanco Agricultural High School

Courtney Turner

Kooringal High School

SOUTH WESTERN SYDNEY REGION

Tamika Briggs

Campbelltown Performing Arts High School

Caitlin Hooper

Elderslie High School

Aaditi Padhi

Strathfield Girls High School

Sarah Webster

Cecil Hills High School

George Bishop

Fort Street High School

Alex Johnston

Endeavour Sports High School

Lakshmi Logathassan

St George Girls High School

Angela Wu

Sydney Girls High School

WESTERN NSW REGION

Ruby Conolon-Barrett

Denison College, Bathurst High School

Emily McTaggart

Canowindra High School

Teagan Murphy

Kandos High School

Christopher Ryan

Orange High School

WESTERN SYDNEY REGION

Daniel Capizzi

Girraween High School

Sharon Mo

James Ruse Agricultural High School

Jessica Washington

Penrith High School

Dean Wright

Plumpton High School

 

Translate

This site uses Google Translate, a free language translation service, as an aid. Please note translation accuracy will vary across languages.