Olympian honours great sports

Ian Thorpe presents award.

Photo: Ian Thorpe and Alyssa Rose

As a Year 7 student at East Hills Boys High School, Ian Thorpe would pass Stephen Waugh's Sporting Blue hanging in the school foyer and dream of emulating the cricket great's achievement.

In 2006 he achieved that goal and last week shared his Blues story while honouring the 2017 NSW Combined High Schools Sporting Blues winners at a ceremony at Sydney Olympic Park. 

The public school alumnus, Olympic swimming champion and world record holder encouraged the Blues winners to chase their dreams and to not shy away from breaking the mould.

"Records and existing achievements are there to be broken, create your own legacy," he said.

Fifty-five awards were presented at the ceremony to public school athletes who have performed with distinction in their chosen sport – ranging from athletics, basketball and swimming to lawn bowls and trampolining.

In addition to the Sporting Blues, awards were presented on the day to the highest-performing athletes in the public school system. They included:

The Sydney Markets Sporting Scholarship, presented to an outstanding male and female representative in Year 11 or below:
-    Jackson Sharp, Kingswood High – athletics 
-    Hannah Darlington, Westfields Sports High – cricket 

The Betty Bowen Memorial Trophy presented to the outstanding NSWCHSSA female representative (joint winners): 
-    Carly Thomas, Castle Hill High – athletics 
-    Kira Ward, Kellyville High – 2015 Blues Winner – trampoline 

The Val Lembit Memorial Trophy presented to the outstanding male representative:
-    Zac Lomax, Figtree High – rugby league

The CHS Sporting Blues are the highest honour that can be bestowed on high school-aged athletes from public schools across NSW. The awards date back to 1957. Each year recipients join an elite group of great Australian sportsmen and sportswomen, many of whom have gone on to represent Australia internationally. 
 

2017 NSW Sporting Blues recipients:

Athletics Carley Thomas Castle Hill High School
Athletics-ACME Erin Cleaver Hunter Sports High School
Athletics Stephanie Scigala Callaghan College - Jesmond Campus
Athletics Jackson Sharp Springwood High School
Athletics Aidan Wallace Coffs Harbour Senior
Basketball Matthew Gray Canobolas Rural Technology High School
Basketball Joel Rauch Hunter Sports High School
Baseball Thomas Holland Toronto High School
Baseball Mitchell Driver South Sydney High School
Canoeing James Lloyd-Martin Colo High School
Cricket Nathan Baker Elderslie High School
Cricket Ryan Peacock Denison College-Bathurst Campus
Cricket Ashley Day Kingswood High School
Cricket Hannah Darlington Westfields Sports High School
Cross Country Courtney Hopkins Karabar High School
Football Alyssa Rose The Hills Sports High School
Football Eliza Ammendolia The Hills Sports High School
Football Brodie Clarkson Westfields Sports High School
Football Jarrod Carluccio Cecil Hills High School
Gymnastics Jarrod Buick Figtree High School
Gymnastics Brio Dos Santos-Lee Sydney Girls High School
Gymnastics Cassidy Ercole Westfields Sports High School
Hockey Jamie Hemmingway Wingham High School
Hockey Logan Hunter Lithgow High School
Hockey Zoe Newman Port Hacking High School
Hockey Seth Roach Kotara High School
Lawn Bowls Zac Corr-Johnson Campbelltown Performing Arts High School
Lawn Bowls Lauren Gardner Kurri Kurri High School
Lawn Bowls Joshua Lord Elderslie High School
Lawn Bowls Brianna Smith Elderslie High School
Netball Ricki McCray Cronulla High School
Netball Taylah Flood Hills Sports High School
Rowing Brendan Budworth Maitland Grossman High School
Rowing Jack Davey Maitland Grossman High School
Rowing Crystal Piper Maclean High School
Rowing Deborah Prospero Sydney Girls High School
Rugby League Zac Lomax Figtree High School
Rugby League Kyle Schneider The Hills Sports High School
Squash Gabrielle Lane Dunedoo Central School
Swimming -Multi Class Nikesha Harding Greystanes High School
Swimming Rebekah Sefton Castle Hill High School
Tennis Andre De Oliveira Cecil Hills High School
Tennis Tom  Evans Colo High School
Touch Football Matthew Atkins Whitebridge High School
Touch Football-Official Matthew Gregory Hurlstone Agricultural High School
Touch Football Jordan Little Wagga Wagga High School
Touch Football Tarryn Aiken Tweed River High School
Trampoline Sports Liam Christie Cherrybrook Technology High School
Trampoline Sports Justine Fokes St Marys Senior High School
Trampoline Sports Kira Ward Kellyville High School
Triathlon Toby Crudson Bowral High School
Triathlon Lauren Kerwick Orange High School
Volleyball Kateia Barenaba Batemans Bay High School
Water Polo Isobelle Pamp NBSC-Freshwater Senior Campus
Water Polo Matthew Humby Merewether High School

Translate

This site uses Google Translate, a free language translation service, as an aid. Please note translation accuracy will vary across languages.